Republic of Tajikistan visa instruction guideline and electronic visa arrangement procedure

What is a visa about?

A visa is a conditional authorization granted to a foreigner or a stateless person with the aim to cross the state border, enter, remain ,leave and to transit within the territory of the Republic of Tajikistan during the validity period of the issued visa.

What is the difference between the visa and electronic visa?

The visa is issued in a form of special sticker with protection features to prevent forgery, which is attached to a special visa page in passport or other corresponding documents. Such category of visa is called a standard or sticker visa. Starting from January 1, 2017 henceforth, the Republic of Tajikistan launched an electronic information network system for visa application. You can obtain a standard visa by filling up your applications at www.visa.gov.tj.

To hinder any misunderstanding, we are to inform you that the electronic visa processing system in Tajikistan is not associated with the system of Tajikistan electronic visa processed at www.evisa.tj which is a single entry visa issued for 90 days, and its holder is not entitled stay for more than 45 days in Tajikistan commencing from the date of arrival. The electronic visa is not subject to extension in exception to unprecedented force-majeure cases.

What does force-majeure mean?

Force-majeure cases include unexpected and unavoidable incidents occurring as a result of natural disaster, military operations and other similar catastrophes.

Where and how to extend the visa validity?

The Main Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan can extend a visa based on the previous visa and on the submission of required documents confirming such an extension as determined by the Consular officer in charge, who is authorized to extend the visa unless other procedures are determined by this Regulation.

Tourist (T) and Private (ХС1) visas are not subject to extension.

A foreigner, a stateless person or the applicant, whose visa expires by his/her fault, shall be liable in accordance with the existing legal and regulatory documents of the Republic of Tajikistan.

If a foreigner or a stateless person has a valid or unused visa in his/her passport, his/her new visa shall be valid from the day of expiration of his/her previous visa.

A consular fee is charged for visa extension in accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Tajikistan.

What documents are required for visa extensions?

  • a) travel document;
  • b) visa application filled in online and printed out by the application after submission of the application online to the authorized agency;
  • c) applicant’s photo of relevant size and quality;
  • d) medical certificate for HIV/AIDS issued by medical facilities of Tajikistan in case foreigners and stateless persons apply for a visa for more than three months except for diplomatic, service, investor and humanitarian visas;
  • e) receipt of official duty and consular fee payment.

When is a decision on visa extension made?

Decision on visa extension is made within 10 working days from the date of submission of required documents unless the legal and regulatory documents of the Republic of Tajikistan or international treaties acknowledged by the Republic of Tajikistan envisage other procedures.

In what circumstances can a visa be revoked?

If the authorized public agency makes a decision to reduce the temporary stay of a foreigner or a stateless person in Tajikistan, it may revoke his/her visa by affixing a “revoked” stamp and issuing an exit visa.

In case a decision is made on refoulement of a foreigner or a stateless person from Tajikistan, the Main Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan revokes his/her visa. Information on this individual is included into the list of specially designated nationals.

In case a foreigner or a stateless person’s visa category does not match his/her purpose of travel, the MFA MCD is obliged to revoke it and arrange a visa of relevant category.

In what cases it is possible to restore a visa?

A visa can be restored after checking grounds and confirming the reasons of issuance in case it has technical errors, is damaged or lost. The MFA MCD and overseas consular offices of Tajikistan shall have the right to restore a visa based on the application of a foreigner, a stateless person and request of organization or a citizen of Tajikistan in writing.

case of revocation of a previous passport due to changing or obtaining a new passport by a foreigner or a stateless person – holder of a valid visa, his/her visa can be restored in his/her new passport based on the foreigner or a stateless person’s written application.

How is the visa register maintained?

The MFA MCD and overseas consular offices of Tajikistan, as well as consular bureaus in international airports and the MFA representative offices within Tajikistan maintain the register in electronic information network.

Do Tajik legal and individual entities inviting a foreigner/stateless person hold liability?

Tajik legal and individual entities inviting foreigners or stateless persons, are liable for their invitees’ legal stay in Tajikistan and shall have pecuniary liability in case the foreigners/stateless persons lack of sufficient financial resources to exit the country or in case of deportation. Request of legal and individual entities regardless of their administrative and legal form and ownership, who earlier invited foreigners/stateless persons, who have not respected the Tajik legislation requirements, shall not be reviewed for confirmation of invitation and visa of Tajikistan.


Electronic visa system

What is the electronic visa system?

On June 1, 2016 the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan for the first time in the CIS region introduced an electronic visa processing and issuance system for the citizens of 78 countries of the world.

The objective of this new system is to simplify the Tajik visa processing system, which is one more step towards the introduction of public electronic services.

What is the procedure of electronic visa processing?

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Tajikistan electronically processes and approves the electronic visa.

To obtain an electronic visa, foreign citizens or stateless persons need to fill in and submit electronic application at www.evisa.tj., which is screened by the electronic information network automatically. The application shall not be reviewed until electronic payment through international payment systems is done.

After the application is reviewed and a decision is made in favor of applicant, the electronic visa in electronic form (A4 format) is sent to the applicant via his/her e-mail address . The service receiver needs to print out the electronic visa and take it together with his/her travel documents.

The consular fee for the review of an electronic visa application is paid via international electronic payments systems such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Union Pay. The consular fee is not subject to refunding in case of rejection.

What are the documents required for the electronic visa application?

- The authenticity of data and copies of passport or other document in electronic form submitted by a foreign citizen and a stateless person should be genuine.
- the document should be valid for no less than six months.

How to fill in the electronic visa application?

You can fill in the electronic visa application at www.evisa.tj Получить e-Visa

Where is the permit for travel to border districts of the Republic of Tajikistan affixed?

The permit for travel to special border areas is attached in the electronic visa sheet. To get a permit for travel to special border areas, the applicant needs to choose this option while filling in the electronic visa application.

What is the electronic visa’s validity?

The electronic visa is valid for 90 days, however, its holder can stay in Tajikistan for no more than 45 calendar days. Electronic visa holders do not need to register with the interior authorities of Tajikistan.

Is it possible to extend the electronic visa?

The electronic visa is not subject to extension.

© 2017 Address: 34 Pushkina str., Dushanbe Republic of Tajikistan lar.tj